Tusla - Ireland's Child & Family Agency

Data Protection

How We Manage and Protect Your Personal Data

Tusla, the Child and Family Agency (‘we’ ‘our’ ‘us’) strongly believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal data. Tusla is a data controller under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are the data controller of your personal data as we decide what information to collect about you and what we will use it for in order to discharge our statutory responsibilities and to provide services to you.  Our “Data Protection Notice” describes how we use the personal data that we collect and receive about you. We have included both the summary version of our Data Protection Notice for easy access and the full version of our Data Protection Notice which contains more detail about how we manage and protect your personal data.

Full Data Protection Notice

Summary Data
Protection Notice

Data Subject Rights Requests

The Data Protection Unit contributes to the Tusla’s compliance with data protection legislation by handling requests for access to personal data, rectification, completion, and erasure of personal data, and restriction of processing.

If you would like to make a data subject rights request, please use Tusla’s Data Subject Requests portal

                                

The Data Protection Unit cannot address queries or concerns about child protection and welfare or other Tusla services. If you have such a query or concern, please contact a Social Worker 

Covid-19 service update:

The Data Protection Unit remains operational, but our telephone helpdesk is currently unavailable.

Please use the requests portal to make new requests or email queries about existing requests to datacontroller@tusla.ie.

WEBSITE BY CREATIVE INC & Kooba Web Design Dublin