Tusla - Ireland's Child & Family Agency

New Registrations

It is a legal requirement for all early years services proposing to operate from the 30th June 2016 to make application under section 58D(2) of The Child and Family Agency Act 2013, at least 3 months before it is intended to commence operation. ( except in the case of a Temporary early years service in which case at least 21 days notice must be given).

Questions frequently asked to the Registration Department of Tusla Early Years Inspectorate

This Question & Answer document has been developed from the questions which have most frequently been asked to the Registration Office, from new applicants, existing registered providers, city & county childcare committees and from stakeholder groups.

These questions and answers will assist new applicants, and existing providers who are making a change to their service, to meet these requirements. These questions describe the processes from the initial application stage, inspection, decision making and communication of the final decision to the service provider to publication of reports. It also includes information in relation to notifying incidents to the Registration Office and  the receipt and processing of unsolicited Information by Tusla Early Years Inspectorate.


Please be advised the TEYIS portal is currently unavailable due to essential maintenance.  Any queries regarding the registration of a new early years service can be directed to the registration office at ey.registration@tusla.ie or 061 461708/061 461709

We apologies for any inconvenience this may cause.

WEBSITE BY CREATIVE INC & Kooba Web Design Dublin